Today is September 22, 2019 /

8100 Stevenson Road, Baltimore, MD 21208 | 410-486-6400 (Emergency Line - 410-880-8610) | Member Access | Email

Chizuk Amuno Congregation

Holidays

Thank you for being a vital part of our community. Your presence and participation create a warm and joyous experience for us all.

View our High Holy Day 5780 Brochure Here (PDF)

Erev Rosh HaShannah – Sunday, September 29
5:45 p.m. – Minhah, Hoffberger Chapel
6:00 p.m. – Ma’ariv, Sanctuary
 
Rosh HaShannah – 1st Day – Monday, September 30
9:00 a.m. – Shaharit, Morning Service
9:30 a.m. – Torah Service
followed by the Sounding of the Shofar at 10:30 a.m.
 

All Chizuk  Amuno Teens are invited to join Aaron “Waly” Walinsky for a teen discussion during the High Holy Days.  Mr. Walinsky (KSDS teacher) will be leading a summer camp style discussion on relevant themes on the first day of Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur.  Come and join and meet other Chizuk teens in the chapel from 10:15-11:15.  There may be some snacks, but only on Rosh Hashanah

 
11:00 a.m. – Musaf: Holy Day Service
5:00 p.m. – Family Tashlikh
5:30 p.m. – Community Tashlikh
 
Erev 2nd Day Rosh HaShannah – Monday, September 30
6:00 p.m. – Minhah/Ma’ariv
 
Rosh HaShannah – 2nd Day – Tuesday, October 1
9:00 a.m. – Shaharit, Morning Service, Sanctuary
9:30 a.m. – Torah Service
followed by the Sounding of the Shofar at 10:30 a.m.
11:00 a.m. – Musaf: Holy Day Service
6:45 p.m. – Minhah
7:15 p.m. – Ma’ariv Evening Service
 
Kol Nidre – Erev Yom Kippur
Tuesday, October 8
6:00 p.m. – Minhah, Hoffberger Chapel
6:30 p.m. – Kol Nidre & Ma’ariv
 
Yom Kippur – Wednesday, October 9
9:00 a.m. – Shaharit
10:00 a.m. – Torah Service
11:00 a.m. – Yizkor Memorial Prayers
11:30 a.m. – Musaf Holy Day Service
 
2:45 p.m. – Study Sessions
3:45 p.m. – Ask the Rabbi
4:45 p.m. – Minhah
6:00 p.m. – Neilah, Sanctuary
6:45 p.m. – Family Neilah Service – Krieger Auditorium
7:14 p.m. – Sounding of the Shofar
Break the fast snack courtesy of the Blavatt Family.

Sukkot Services:

Sunday, October 13
Erev Sukkot Service – 6:00 p.m.
Monday, October 14
Sukkot Service – 9:15 a.m.
followed by a Congregational Kiddush Lunch in the Attman Family Sukkah
Young Families Program – 10:30 a.m.
Minhah/ Ma’ariv – 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, October 15
Sukkot Service – 9:15 a.m.
followed by a Congregational Kiddush Lunch in the Attman Family Sukkah
Minhah/ Ma’ariv – 6:45 p.m.
Havdalah in the Attman Family Sukkah – 7:30 p.m.

Hamoed Sukkot
October 16-17
Services at 7 a.m. and 6:15 p.m.

October 18
Services at 7 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Sukkot/Hoshanah Rabah, Sunday, October 20
Services at 8:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

 

Shemini Atzeret & Simhat Torah Schedule

Sunday, October 20
Erev Shemini Atzeret – 6:00 p.m.

Monday, October 21
Shmini Atzeret
Erev Simhat Torah
Shemini Atzeret – 9:15 a.m.
Yizkor – 10:15 a.m.
Minhah & Traditional Erev Simhat Torah Service – 6:00 p.m.
Family Erev Simhat Torah Dinner – 5:45 p.m.
Family Erev Simhat Torah Celebration – 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, October 22
Simhat Torah
Simhat Torah – 9:15 a.m.
Torah Torah Torah for Tots – 10:30 a.m.
Minhah – 6:45 p.m.

RSVP for our Youth Services below: