Our Staff & Board

Clergy and Ritual Staff

Rabbi Ronald J. Shulman

x230

cnNodWxtYW5AY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn

Rabbi Deborah Wechsler

x231

ZHdlY2hzbGVyQGNoaXp1a2FtdW5vLm9yZw==

Hazzan Emanuel C. Perlman

x233

ZXBlcmxtYW5AY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn

Dr. Moshe D. Shualy, Ritual Director

x243

mshualy@chizukamuno.org

Debby Hellman, 
Bar/Bat Mitzvah Coordinator

x290

ZGhlbGxtYW5AY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn

Rabbi Emeritus Joel H. Zaiman

x296

 

Synagogue and Education Staff

Glenn S. Easton,
Executive Director 

x224

Z2Vhc3RvbkBjaGl6dWthbXVuby5vcmc=

Rabbi Moshe Schwartz, Head of School, 
Krieger Schechter Day School

x259

bXNjaHdhcnR6QGtzZHMuZWR1

Rabbi Stuart Seltzer, Director, 
Congregational Education

x234

c3NlbHR6ZXJAY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn

Michelle Gold, Director, 
Goldsmith Early Childhood Education Center

x238

bWdvbGRAY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn

Dr. Susan Vick, Curator, 
Goldsmith Museum

x291

c3ZpY2tAY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn

Administrative Staff

Susan Bernstein, Assistant Controller

x221

c2Jlcm5zdGVpbkBjaGl6dWthbXVuby5vcmc=

Jenny Baker, Synagogue Administrator

x227

amJha2VyQGNoaXp1a2FtdW5vLm9yZw==

Marsha Yoffe, Cemetery Director

x309 bXlvZmZlQGNoaXp1a2FtdW5vLm9yZw==

Cheryl Snyderman,
Director of Communication and Member Services

x300 Y3NueWRlcm1hbkBjaGl6dWthbXVuby5vcmc=

Rachel Levitan, Graphic Designer/Webmaster

X282

cmxldml0YW5AY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn

Marci Scher, Executive Director

X223

bXNjaGVyQGNoaXp1a2FtdW5vLm9yZw==

Paulette Pollack, Main Office Receptionist

X223

cHBvbGxhY2tAY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn

Dawn Reznik, Main Office

X295

ZHJlem5pa0BjaGl6dWthbXVuby5vcmc=

Ethan Haas, RRS

X235

ZWhhYXNAY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn

Judy Simkin, Rabbi’s Office

X232

anNpbWtpbkBjaGl6dWthbXVuby5vcmc=

Doris Tanhoff, Hazzan’s Office and Stulman

X288

ZHRhbmhvZmZAY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn

Janie Weinstein, RRS

X273

andlaW5zdGVpbkBjaGl6dWthbXVuby5vcmc=

Officers of the Congregation

  • President, Dr. Andrew (Andy) J. Miller, Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Systems UMBC, cHJlc2lkZW50QGNoaXp1a2FtdW5vLm9yZw==
  • First Vice President, Jason A. Blavatt, Managing Partner, Blavatt & Blavatt, LLC, MXN0dnBAY2hpenVrYW11bm8ub3Jn
  • Vice President, Sandra (Sandi) Moffet, Strategic Advisor, Brown Advisory
  • Vice President, Michelle (Shelly) Hettleman, Campaign Director, U.S. Senator Ben Cardin
  • Secretary, Dr. Stephen (Steve) Pomerantz, Radiologist, Advanced Radiology
  • Treasurer, Louis (Lou) E. Sapperstein, Vice President, Rosen, Sapperstein, Friedlander
  • Assistant Treasurer, Allan Greenberg, Executive Vice President, Music & Arts   

 

Board of Trustees

  • Gil Abramson, Human Resources Committee Chair
  • Dr. Lawrence (Larry) Amsterdam, Ritual Committee Chair
  • Allison Baumwald, Elected Trustee
  • Eric Beser, Brotherhood President
  • Kelly Blavatt, Elected Trustee
  • Stephani Braverman, Membership Committee Chair
  • Howard Brill, House Committee Chair
  • Michelle Brill, KSDS Board Chair
  • Michelle Clay, CAC Education Center Committee Chair
  • Heather Cohen, Elected Trustee
  • Janine Frier, KSDS Board Vice Chair
  • Beth Goldsmith, Elected Trustee & Advancement Committee Chair
  • Anna Davis Gordon, Elected Trustee
  • Barbara Grochal, Elected Trustee & Gemilut Hasadim Committee Chair
  • Robert (Bob) Hallock, Elected Trustee
  • Adam Hartman, Elected Trustee
  • Dixie Leikach, Sisterhood President
  • Linda Katz, Museum and Cultural Arts Committee Chair
  • Michelle (Shelly) Malis, Immediate Past President
  • Marsha Manekin, SCAL Committee Chair
  • Richard (Dick) Manekin, Past Presidents Council Chair
  • Richard (Dick) Matz, Elected Trustee & Cemetery Committee Chair
  • Andrew (Andy) Sandler, Elected Trustee
  • Sanford (Sandy) Schreiber, Legal Committee Chair
  • Maxine Seidman, GECEC Committee Chair
  • Lee Sherman, Elected Trustee
  • Jeffrey (Jeff) Snyder, Elected Trustee
  • Joel Suldan, Elected Trustee
  • Dr. Anne Young, Past President, Chizuk Amuno Foundation Board President      
  • Gary Attman, Past President, Honorary (non-voting) Member
  • Dr. Jerry Buxbaum, Past President, Honorary (non-voting) Member
  • Lowell Glazer, Past President, Honorary (non-voting) Member
  • Florene Goldner, Past President, Honorary (non-voting) Member
  • Lee Hendler, Past President, Honorary (non-voting) Member
  • Alan Kanter, Past President, Honorary (non-voting) Member
  • Mende Lerner, Past President, Honorary (non-voting) Member
  • Dr. David Mallott, Past President, Honorary (non-voting) Member
  • Pacy Oletsky, Past President, Honorary (non-voting) Member
  • Dr. David Roffman , Past President, Honorary (non-voting) Member